PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

PublicVoice is a New Zealand based research and public consultation company. When carrying out our activities we may collect private information. This policy outlines our approach to the handling and protection of private information.

PublicVoice takes privacy very seriously. We have created this Privacy Policy to outline how we protect and use your personal identifying information. Personal identifying information means any information about you which can be used to identify you as an individual. This excludes information where your personal data has been removed (anonymous data).

Visiting our website

A cookie is a piece of information that a web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The PublicVoice web site does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

A visit to our website allows your IP address to be stored along with the names of the city and country from which you are accessing our website. Information that tells us how you found our website is also stored. The stored information is anonymous because it does not include your name or e-mail address.

Privacy legislation and the Code of Practice

Any personal information collected by PublicVoice is protected by privacy legislation (Privacy Act 1993) and the Code of Practice of the Research Association New Zealand. PublicVoice researchers are members of the Research Association New Zealand (RANZ). All PublicVoice researchers must observe RANZ’s code of practice. The new Privacy Act 2020 has been passed into law. It comes into effect on 1 December 2020.

Key provisions of the Code of Practice which protect the privacy of personal information are:

1.Your personal information is kept confidential. It is not released to our clients or to third parties, unless you have expressly given your permission for this to happen.

2. If you have participated in a survey, you may at any time ask us to remove your responses and personal details from our file.

3. Unless stated otherwise, our reports to clients do not allow the clients to identify who has participated in the survey or what their responses were. While we may release the survey data to our clients, your name and identifying details are removed so that the information is anonymous.

4. Personal information is stored in our computer system as personal information only for as long as is necessary. When it is no longer required as personal information all identifying information is removed from the file.

5. We may ask you to join our research panel. Participation in our research panel is entirely voluntary. If you agree to join, we will keep your personal information on file. However, you may at any time contact us and ask for your details to be removed.

Information access rights

While your information remains identifiable, you can gain access to personally identifiable information held by PublicVoice. You can contact the PublicVoice Privacy Officer to update any personally identifiable information. To update any personally identifiable information, you will need to verify your identity. If it is not possible to provide you with access to the information, PublicVoice will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for not being able to process your request.

If you believe that PublicVoice has breached the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles or New Zealand’s market research industry’s code, you can complain to our Privacy Officer.  The Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and advise you if the complaint has been upheld and if any action has been taken.

Contact us

For any privacy-related inquiries, please contact us by phone at 04 909 7463 or email [email protected] PublicVoice’s physical address is

Suite 2
5 Bouverie Street
Petone
Lower Hutt, 5012

This Privacy Policy was last updated: 24 November 2020.